Home » Orange County boys basketball: Friday’s CIF-SS playoff scores, updated schedule

Orange County boys basketball: Friday’s CIF-SS playoff scores, updated schedule

Friday’s scores for the Orange County teams in the CIF-SS boys basketball playoffs and the updated schedule.

CIF-SS BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

First round, pool play

POOL B

Eastvale Roosevel 64, JSerra 51

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 76, Mater Dei 54

Second round, Tuesday, Feb. 13

JSerra at Mater Dei

DIVISION 1

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

Santa Margarita 62, West Ranch 57

Redondo 76, Foothill 67

Los Alamitos 73, Canyon 46

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Santa Margarita at Notre Dame/SO

Los Alamitos at Windward

DIVISION 2AA

SECOND ROUND

Trabuco Hills at Fountain Valley, Saturday, TBA

DIVISION 2A

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

Marina 66, Temescal Canyon 57

Cypress 75, Knight 50

Corona del Mar 61, Palm Springs 46

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Marina at Cypress

Westlake at Corona del Mar

DIVISION 3AA

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

La Habra 75, Jordan 73

Sage Hill 47, Oaks Christian 43

Arcadia 62, Troy 61

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

La Habra at Sage Hill

DIVISION 3A

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

San Clemente 65, Calvary Chapel/SA 51

Northwood 64, Huntington Beach 44

Woodbridge 55, El Dorado 39

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

San Clemente at Santa Barbara

Don Bosco Tech at Northwood

Woodbridge at North Torrance

DIVISION 4AA

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

Costa Mesa 69, Brea Olinda 41

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Costa Mesa vs. TBD

DIVISION 4A

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

Temecula Valley 76, Santiago 54

Estancia 74, Carter 60

Hillcrest Christian/TO 50, Irvine 40

Mary Star 55, Pacifica 38

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Santa Paula at Estancia

DIVISION 5AA

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results unless noted

El Segundo vs. Tarbut V-Torah, Saturday

Westminster vs. Trinity Classic Academy, Saturday

Godinez 62, Heritage 37

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Godinez at Castaic

DIVISION 5A

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s results

Ontario 58, Samueli Academy 40

Rancho Alamitos 72, Anaheim 55

Los Amigos 70, Coachella Valley 46

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Feb. 13

Ontario at Rancho Alamitos

Firebaugh at Los Amigos