Home » What channel are Euro 2024 matches on in UK? Complete TV schedule to watch UEFA European Championship games on BBC, ITV | Sporting News United Kingdom

What channel are Euro 2024 matches on in UK? Complete TV schedule to watch UEFA European Championship games on BBC, ITV | Sporting News United Kingdom

The UEFA European Championship returns this summer, running from June 14 until July 14.

The prestigious international tournament, which sees the best 24 national teams from across Europe battle it out over four weeks of fixtures, is being hosted by three-time winners Germany, who will get the ball rolling against Scotland in the opening fixture.

The tournament will feature 51 matches, from the opening day to the grand final, with every moment broadcast live on terrestrial TV and online.

Football fans across the UK will soon be glued to the TV screens as their home nations aim for continental glory.

The Sporting News brings you the full round-up of Euro 2024 TV coverage, including schedule, TV channels and live stream information.

MORE: UEFA Euro 2024 schedule: Bracket, match dates, times, fixtures, results for European Championship in Germany

What TV channel are Euro 2024 matches on in UK?

As has been the case for recent major international tournaments, in the United Kingdom the BBC and ITV/STV will share broadcast rights for the UEFA European Championship in Germany.

BBC and ITV’s main TV channels will broadcast European Championship matches live for free. Games will also be available to watch on BBC iPlayer and ITVX, ensuring that you don’t miss a moment, even while on the go.

The BBC will broadcast England’s opening two games against Serbia and Denmark. ITV picked Gareth Southgate’s side’s potentially important final Group C game against Slovenia, as well as any last-16 game featuring the Three Lions and any semifinal.

The BBC will broadcast any England quarterfinal, with both channels sharing the final, as always.

The opening encounter of the tournament between Scotland and hosts Germany will be shown on ITV, while the BBC will broadcast the Scots’ subsequent Group A games against Switzerland and Hungary.

MORE: Who has qualified for Euro 2024? Teams, groups, who needs what to reach tournament in German

How to watch Euro 2024 matches on BBC, ITV in UK

  • Dates: Friday, June 14 — Sunday, July 14
  • TV channel: BBC One, ITV (STV in Scotland)
  • Streaming: BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website, ITVX (STV Player in Scotland)

Former England striker Gary Lineker is set to reprise his duties as the BBC’s lead anchor. Gabby Logan, Match of the Day 2 host Mark Chapman and Alex Scott could be the other presenters.

The BBC’s match commentary crew is likely to feature the familiar voices of Guy Mowbray and Steve Wilson, while former Premier League players Dion Dublin, Jermaine Jenas, Danny Murphy, Stephen Warnock and Martin Keown may feature alongside them.

While the BBC has yet to announce the entire roster of presenters, experts, and analysts for the tournament, fans can expect to see former international players like Micah Richards, Rio Ferdinand, Alan Shearer, and Jurgen Klinsmann in the studio.

ITV has not confirmed their Euro 2024 media team either but expect to see Mark Pougatch fronting coverage of all the big games on ITV at Euro 2024, with former talkSPORT radio star Laura Woods and Seema Jaswal the other presenters at the channels’ disposal.

Regular commentators Sam Matterface and Clive Tyldesley are poised to take up the microphones. Seb Hutchinson, Joe Speight and Jon Champions are other available commentary options.

Former England striker Ian Wright could be joined by the likes of Roy Keane and Gary Neville on punditry duties, while ITV may turn to Lee Dixon, John Hartson and Ally McCoist to provide co-commentary.

If Euro 2024 matches are not available to watch live in your location or if you’re traveling abroad, you can use a Virtual Private Network (VPN). VPNs offer a secure and private online connection, allowing you to bypass geographical restrictions to access your favourite streaming services from any device anywhere in the world.

WATCH FROM ANYWHERE: Sign up for NordVPN (30-day moneyback guarantee)

Euro 2024 TV schedule in UK

Group Stage

Matchday 1

Date Time (BST) Group Match TV Channel/Streaming
Friday, June 14, 2024 8 p.m. Group A Germany vs. Scotland ITV1, ITVX
Saturday, June 15, 2024 2 p.m. Group A Hungary vs. Switzerland ITV1, ITVX
Saturday, June 15, 2024 5 p.m. Group B Spain vs. Croatia ITV1, ITVX
Saturday, June 15, 2024 8 p.m. Group B Italy vs. Albania BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport website
Sunday, June 16, 2024 2 p.m. Group D Poland vs. Netherlands BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Sunday, June 16, 2024 5 p.m. Group C Slovenia vs. Denmark ITV1, ITVX
Sunday, June 16, 2024 8 p.m. Group C Serbia vs. England BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Monday, June 17, 2024 2 p.m. Group E Romania vs. Ukraine BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Monday, June 17, 2024 5 p.m. Group E Belgium vs. Slovakia ITV1, ITV X
Monday, June 17, 2024 8 p.m. Group D Austria vs. France ITV1, ITV X
Tuesday, June 18, 2024 5 p.m. Group F Turkey vs. Georgia BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Tuesday, June 18, 2024 8 p.m. Group F Portugal vs. Czechia BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website

Matchday 2

Date Time (BST) Group Match TV Channel/Streaming
Wednesday, June 19, 2024 2 p.m. Group B Croatia vs. Albania ITV1, ITV X
Wednesday, June 19, 2024 5 p.m. Group A Germany vs. Hungary BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Wednesday, June 19, 2024 8 p.m. Group A Scotland vs. Switzerland BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Thursday, June 20, 2024 2 p.m. Group C Slovenia vs. Serbia ITV1, ITV X
Thursday, June 20, 2024 5 p.m. Group C Denmark vs. England BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Thursday, June 20, 2024 8 p.m. Group B Spain vs. Italy ITV1, ITV X
Friday, June 21, 2024 2 p.m. Group E Slovakia vs. Ukraine BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Friday, June 21, 2024 5 p.m. Group D Poland vs. Austria ITV1, ITV X
Friday, June 21, 2024 8 p.m. Group D Netherlands vs. France BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Saturday, June 22, 2024 2 p.m. Group F Georgia vs. Czechia BBC One, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Saturday, June 22, 2024 5 p.m. Group F Turkey vs. Portugal ITV1, ITV X
Saturday, June 22, 2024 8 p.m. Group E Belgium vs. Romania ITV1, ITV X

Matchday 3

Date Time (BST) Group Match TV Channel/Streaming
Sunday, June 23, 2024 8 p.m. Group A Scotland vs. Hungary BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Sunday, June 23, 2024 8 p.m. Group A Switzerland vs. Germany BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Monday, June 24, 2024 8 p.m. Group B Albania vs. Spain BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Monday, June 24, 2024 8 p.m. Group B Croatia vs. Italy BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Tuesday, June 25, 2024 5 p.m. Group D France vs. Poland BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Tuesday, June 25, 2024 5 p.m. Group D Netherlands vs. Austria BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Tuesday, June 25, 2024 8 p.m. Group C Denmark vs. Serbia ITV4, ITVX
Tuesday, June 25, 2024 8 p.m. Group C England vs. Slovenia ITV1, ITVX
Wednesday, June 26, 2024 5 p.m. Group E Slovakia vs. Romania BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Wednesday, June 26, 2024 5 p.m. Group E Ukraine vs. Belgium BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website
Wednesday, June 26, 2024 8 p.m. Group F Czechia vs. Turkey ITV TBC, ITVX
Wednesday, June 26, 2024 8 p.m. Group F Georgia vs. Portugal BBC TBC, BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport Website

Round of 16

No Date Time (BST) Match TV Channel/Streaming
R16 #1 Saturday, June 29, 2024 5 p.m. Runner-up of Group A vs. Runner-up of Group B TBC
R16 #2 Saturday, June 29, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Group A vs. Runner-up of Group C TBC
R16 #3 Sunday, June 30, 2024 5 p.m. Winner of Group C vs. Best third-place from Group D/E/F TBC
R16 #4 Sunday, June 30, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Group B vs. Best third-place from Group A/D/E/F TBC
R16 #5 Monday, July 1, 2024 5 p.m. Runner-up of Group D vs. Runner-up of Group E TBC
R16 #6 Monday, July 1, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Group F vs. Best third-place from Group A/B/C TBC
R16 #7 Tuesday, July 2, 2024 5 p.m. Winner of Group E vs. Best third-place from Group A/B/C/D TBC
R16 #8 Tuesday, July 2, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Group D vs. Runner-up of Group F TBC

Quarterfinals

No Date Time (BST) Match TV Channel/Streaming
QF #1 Friday, July 5, 2024 5 p.m. Winner of Match 39 vs. Winner of Match 37  TBC
QF #2 Friday, July 5, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Match 41 vs. Winner of Match 42 TBC
QF #3 Saturday, July 6, 2024 5 p.m. Winner of Match 40 vs. Winner of Match 38 TBC
QF #4 Saturday, July 6, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Match 43 vs. Winner of Match 44 TBC

Semifinals

No. Date Time (BST) Match TV Channel/Streaming
SF #1 Tuesday, July 9, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Match 45 vs. Winner of Match 46 TBC
SF #2 Wednesday, July 10, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Match 47 vs. Winner of Match 48 TBC

Final

Date Time (BST) Match TV Channel/Streaming
Sunday, July 14, 2024 8 p.m. Winner of Match 49 vs. Winner of Match 50 BBC One, ITV1, BBC iPlayer, ITVX, STV Player, BBC Sport Website